Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: 2 problems with frames - v 2.4
edwinlam
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 9/11/2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/11/2003 at 01:43 PM Reply With Quote
2 problems with frames - v 2.4


Am chasing support on this and Denis was helpful. While they're working on it, maybe should post the problems here:

I have a simple 2-frame setup (side-by-side or vertical) with Menu Gold.

Problems:
1. Error message: after menu items are clicked (or even rolled over) the first time, error message keeps popping up: "'this.TMAv.frames[...].menus'[...]. TMZ' null or not an object" or something similar.

After that, from my Microsoft debugger, the middle of this was highlighted:
{var TMBE;for(TMBE in this.TMAv.frames)if(!this.TMAv.frames[TMBE].menus[this.id].TMZ[id]||!this.TMAv.frames[TMBE].menus[this.id].TMZ[id].elements)returnsetTimeout('menus["'+this.id+'"].exec("'+id+'",'+TMBD+')',100);

(Netscape doesn't show any error message, menu just doesn't work after. Try online and purchased 'frames' demos with IE6 and Netscape 7.1 or something.)

2. No cross-over: Instead of crossing over to the right side ('content') frame (supposedly), the pulled down menu items make the left side ('menu') frame have a scroll bar instead. As the menu becomes too long for the left-side frame.

Any ideas? Needless to say, this is quite urgent.

Thanks!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
edwinlam
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 9/11/2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/11/2003 at 03:32 PM Reply With Quote
2 problems with frames solved!


It seeeeeeeems both problems were solved :)))

Want the answer I think I found?
Ans: You cannot use a subdirectory (file) name like this "index.files" where there's a dot(.) Which I did!!!

Praise the good God Jesus!! I wouldn't have found the answer if not for Him in a million years!! Prayer works! (I'm not shy to admit - I bumped into the solution instead of having it totally figured out in the first place, since Yuri asked me to upload it to a web site to debug, I did, but geocities wouldn't take subdirectory names with a dot, I had to change the name......Ha ha!)

Overjoyed,
Edwin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
yanni79
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 10/6/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/29/2004 at 08:58 PM Reply With Quote

If only the devil didn't make you put the "." there in the first place....
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004