Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Scrolling inside a DIV, instead of an iFrame
the_1_an_only
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 2/27/2008
Location: Swansea
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/27/2008 at 09:41 AM Reply With Quote
Scrolling inside a DIV, instead of an iFrame


I've been looking at using the Tigra scroller, and if it can be customised to work within a Div element instead of using an iFrame (for SEO) then the Pro version will be perfect.
Can this be done easily? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/27/2008 at 03:08 PM Reply With Quote

some of the scroller's features require the use of iframe
for simple div based scroller see http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_4190/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
the_1_an_only
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 2/27/2008
Location: Swansea
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/27/2008 at 05:36 PM Reply With Quote

Tigra,

Thanks for the link, unfortunately the script you linked to is a bit too basic for our needs.

Given that the the iFrame is required, then I figured that instead of opening the content from individual external documents, that the data to be scrolled can be inside div tags for SEO with it's style set to display:none inside the page containing the iFrame.

In the scroll.tpl0.js file, we can use
Code:
'content' : parent.document.getElementByID("myContent1").innerHTML


This works fine for IE7 on a windows based machine and with Firefox.

The only (slight) snag with this kind of implementation is that if the content happens to be dynamic from a database then the scroll.tpl0.js would also have to be generated dynamically to have the ID's passed into the array using the code above.

Edit: Cache problem resolved why this implementation was not working on Firefox/safari.

With the customisation described above, would the pro version be affected? I don't see how it would as it is only used to populate the sources, but before purchasing the pro version I'd like to confirm compatibility.

Looking forward to your reply.

Cheers
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/4/2008 at 05:04 PM Reply With Quote

It should work with PRO version as well. If there's a problem we'll help you fix it or refund your order.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Tigra Scroller
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Multiple vertical scrolling
Horizontal scrolling
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   
Tigra Scroller PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Vertical automatic scrolling
Horizontal manual scrolling
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004