Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Migrate from "Tigra Menu" to "Tigra Menu PRO"
AGICIEL
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 8/8/2007
Location: FRANCE
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/8/2007 at 01:06 PM Reply With Quote
Migrate from "Tigra Menu" to "Tigra Menu PRO"


Hi,

I've been using Tigra Menu since 2005 and I want to migrate to TIGRA MENU PRO.
Do I need to change my "Tigra_menu_items.js" ?
Is there a lot of work to migrate ?

Thanks in advance.

Patrick.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/8/2007 at 03:53 PM Reply With Quote

The format of items file is very similar. there is a difference in the third parameter of the item (item scope settings). Tigra Menu v1.x didn't have third parameter (you'll have to add null to items with subitems), Tigra Menu v2.x has different format of the third parameter (if you used it then you'll have to adjust the format).

It's not too much work. Submit a support ticket if you need help.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004