Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Menu drops down under graphics in IE
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 03:40 AM Reply With Quote
Menu drops down under graphics in IE


Is there anyway to make the menu appear above the test and graphics in IE. When the menu drops down can not be seen or used. The menu works in firefox but not in internet explorer. The last version of this it was the other way arround. I figure there are more people with IE so is there any way to fix this?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 04:27 PM Reply With Quote

http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_10/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 05:29 PM Reply With Quote
The menu is going under text and .jpg image files causing it to be un-useable as a menu.


In menu.js I found the first line below. I replaced it with the second line and the menu goes away. I read all the other posts in this thread before posting this question. I am not sure if it is saying it can not be done or if it can only be done to go over flash content. The menu is going under text and .jpg image files causing it to be unuseable as a menu. It seems to me that if it can go under it can also go above. How can i do that?

1. z-index: '+this.TMT+';"
2. z-index: ' + (this.n_depth + 1000) +
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 07:03 PM Reply With Quote

this probably is related to z-indexes. What version of the menu do you use (Free/PRO/GOLD v.?)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 07:13 PM Reply With Quote
version


// Title: Tigra Menu
// Description: Free JavaScript Menu Navigation
// URL: http://www.javascript-menu.com/
// Version: 2.1 (commented source)
// Date: 06/26/2007
// Tech. Support: http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/forumdisplay_29/
// Notes: This script is free. Visit official site for further details.

//
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 07:55 PM Reply With Quote

yeah, try that

z-index: ' + (this.n_depth + 1000) +

thing
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/6/2007 at 08:16 PM Reply With Quote
z-index


Well i am not doing it right? Here is wheere the z-index appears in the menu.js I am not sure what gets deleted or where it ends when inserting the

z-index: ' + (this.n_depth + 1000) +

z-index: '+this.TMT+';" '+'onclick=" ...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 03:43 AM Reply With Quote

with "// Version: 2.1 (commented source)" in the header the script should be formatted, not compressed. Anyway, in this case replace:

z-index: '+this.TMT+

with

z-index: '+(this.TMT + 1000)+
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 05:37 AM Reply With Quote
z-index:


I replaced z-index: '+this.TMT+ with -index: '+(this.TMT + 1000)+ it did not work so i tried z-index: ' + (this.n_depth + 1000) + again and nothing so I downloaded a new copy and found this: z-index: ',this.a,';cursor: I tried both again but ran into the same issue of where does it end. I could not get it to work.

z-index: ',this.a,';cursor:
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 03:12 PM Reply With Quote

well, I can only suggest to zip the files required to reproduce the problem and attach them to the support ticket.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 04:32 PM Reply With Quote
z-index


Here they are.

[attachment is removed on the request]
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 05:19 PM Reply With Quote

The menu initialization is not where it is supposed to be. Free menu should be initialized at the very end of the document just above </body> It looks like you're using some sort home grown relative positioning method. This feature is naturally supported in Tigra Menu GOLD.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 05:45 PM Reply With Quote
z-buffer


Were you able to make it work? If so, why don't you zip it or email it back to me working? And can you please take my zip file off this thread.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 06:39 PM Reply With Quote

nop, I didn't fix the menu. With the solutions like that you can manage to make it work in one browser, but it will break it in another.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 07:43 PM Reply With Quote
z-index


By break do you mean not show at all or show under text and image files?
Are you saying that all three versions of this menu show in a bottom layer?
There has got to be a way to make this work ?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 08:25 PM Reply With Quote

By "break" I mean not work as expected. We encourage experimenting with our free scripts, but when you use them not as documented you're on your own. We could probably invest hours in resolving your problem which will negatively affect us immediately and in the long run by:
- saving you the license cost (which is fine, but not at our additional expense)
- undermining the selling point for the commercial script which funds the development of the free one
- creating the precedent for similar requests for non-standard non-documented configurations further stretching our resources
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 08:57 PM Reply With Quote
Free Version


Well if it works that is great. I can build the site using the free script and when the client likes it, I will explain they need to buy a license for the menu to appear above the images. Your menu works great and I would like to use the other features in your higher versions like graphics instead of colors in the menu boxes and transparency. I also like that you maintain this data online and participate in this forum so I will be happy to present and recommend your product. It is very good of you to make such a product available for fee. You marketing technique is working :-}

I just need to know if i can tell these people to use your menu? And if so what version?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 09:05 PM Reply With Quote

Thanks for your feedback. Latest Tigra Menu GOLD will work exactly as you attempted to configure free version - relatively positioned. It is possible to configure Tigra Menu PRO to follow the table (center alignment), but the approach is a little bit different.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ilustrious
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 8/6/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 09:42 PM Reply With Quote
Gold !


Ok, It can be positioned as necessary but will it appear above or below an image when it drops down?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/7/2007 at 10:34 PM Reply With Quote

yes, the menu will appear over the images. If there's a problem, we'll fix it at no additional cost.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004