Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Problem with Tigra Horizontal menu -- Screenshot
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/3/2007 at 09:04 PM Reply With Quote
Problem with Tigra Horizontal menu -- Screenshot


Dear friends:

I am interested in the horizontal menu of demo 1 only.

May I ask one of the forum experts if they could help me install this. It should be very easy but I have encountered some problems. Please see screenshot at:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra1.jpg

I would like to try this menu. It might be just what I need.

Hope you can help. I would really appreciate it.

Thank you.

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 04:21 AM Reply With Quote

Just confirm and proceed to entering the menu items (items tab). This warning doesn't affect the transition from vertical to horizontal menu.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:55 AM Reply With Quote
Almost there!


Dear tigra:

I've followed your advice and I am almost there. Please see screenshots at:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra2.jpg
http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra3.jpg

How precisely do I proceed now? And how do I get rid of the frames menu afterwards?

How do I integrate the Tigra menu files into my web site at:

http://www.russianjewishpoetry.com/rusjew/tsarist/index.html
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 12:47 PM Reply With Quote

click on save and export tabs. follow the instructions on those pages
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 01:48 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

That's exactly what I did: I saved and exported as you can see from the screenshots. I am confused about precisely what to do now. I have created and saved and exported all the necessary files. Do I need to create a folder for those files? Which files would then go into this folder. And what about the menu.js file? Does it also go into the folder?

Hope you can help. Thank you so much.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:08 PM Reply With Quote

If you follow all the steps of the export process you'll end up with the index.html that has the working menu in it.
If you don't see the menu when you open index.html in your browser then double check the export steps (and yes, menu.js goes to the folder with the rest of the menu files).

After that you can copy menu files (all except index.html) to your website and copy menu related HTML code from index.html to the pages of your website.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:24 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

Really appreciate your help but I am still confused. Please see three more screenshots:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra4.jpg
http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra5.jpg
http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra6.jpg

Am I missing something. Hope you can guide me through this. Just can't figure it out.

Thank you again.

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:28 PM Reply With Quote

you're in the free version mode. with it index.html must be in the same folder where other menu files are (unless you've modified the links to those files).
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:36 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

Success!! Thanks so much! Please see screenshots:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra7.jpg
http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra8.jpg

Does this look right?

Now the last step is copying the contents of my file called RJP-Menu and pasting it into my HTML web site. Precisely how do I do that. How much do I copy and where precisely do I paste it.

Here is the file:
// Tigra Menu Builder project file
// Project Name: - Untitled -
// Saved: 07/04/2007

var N_MODE = 0;

var N_TPL = 1;

var A_MENU = {
'menu_pos': 'relative',
'menu_name': '- Untitled -'
};

var A_TPL = [
{
'level_layout': 'v',
'level_width': 100,
'level_height': 24,
'level_left': 0,
'level_top': 23,
'time_expand': 200,
'time_hide': 200,
'level_style': 0
},
{
'level_layout': 'vb',
'level_width': 120,
'level_btop': 10,
'level_bleft': 85,
'level_left': 0,
'level_top': 23,
'level_style': 1
},
{
'level_btop': 0,
'level_bleft': 120
}
];

var A_ITEMS = [
{
'text_caption': 'INTRODUCTION',
'link_target': '_top',
'children': [
{
'text_caption': 'English',
'link_target': '_top'
}
]
},
{
'text_caption': 'FRUG',
'children': [
{
'text_caption': 'English',
'link_target': '_top'
},
{
'text_caption': 'Russian',
'link_target': '_top'
}
]
},
{
'text_caption': 'JABOTINSKY',
'children': [
{
'text_caption': 'English',
'link_target': '_top'
},
{
'text_caption': 'Russian',
'link_target': '_top'
}
]
},
{
'text_caption': 'PUSHKIN',
'children': [
{
'text_caption': 'English',
'link_target': '_top'
},
{
'text_caption': 'Russian',
'link_target': '_top'
}
]
}
];

var A_STYLES = [
{
'name': 'blue grades - root level',
'box_background_color': ['#3C76B2','#4D99E6',null],
'box_border_color': '#2B547F',
'box_border_width': 1,
'box_padding': 4,
'font_color': '#FFFFFF',
'font_family': 'Tahoma, Verdana, Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;',
'font_size': 12,
'font_weight': 0,
'font_style': 0,
'font_decoration': 0,
'text_align': 'center',
'text_valign': 'middle',
'n_order': 0,
'n_id': 0,
'classes_i': ['TM0i0','TM0i0','TM0i0'],
'classes_o': ['TM0o0','TM0o1','TM0o1']
},
{
'name': 'blue grades - sub levels',
'box_background_color': ['#4D99E6','#3C76B2'],
'box_border_color': '#2B547F',
'box_border_width': 1,
'box_padding': 4,
'font_color': '#FFFFFF',
'font_family': 'Tahoma, Verdana, Geneva, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;',
'font_size': 12,
'font_weight': 0,
'font_style': 0,
'font_decoration': 0,
'text_align': 'left',
'text_valign': 'middle',
'n_order': 1,
'n_id': 1,
'classes_i': ['TM0i0','TM0i0','TM0i0'],
'classes_o': ['TM1o0','TM1o1','TM1o1']
}
];

Thank you so much. Looking forward...

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 05:42 PM Reply With Quote

you don't copy the code from the save file, you copy it from index.html you exported.
there is the section in the header that links the menu files, and the section of the HTML at the end of the body of that file (that one actually creates the menu). You'll need to copy both of them to your HTML pages. Also don't forget to copy the rest of the menu files. You'll need to adjust the paths if the pages and menu files are in different directories.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:23 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

Sorry but I am really confused. Here is the index.html generated through export. Could you please guide me through this by explaining to me exactly what part I should put where?

1) Exported tigra index.html

<html>
<head>
<title>Tigra Menu Test</title>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_items.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_tpl.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu.css">
</head>
<body>

<script language="JavaScript">
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL);
</script>

</body>
</html>

2) the index.html of my web site: http://www.russianjewishpoetry.com/rusjew/tsarist/

Please see source.

Can you help, please?

Thank you again.

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:30 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

Please see screenshot no. 9:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra9.jpg

As you can see I have changed the name of the folder containing all of the tigra files. I realize that I have to move them directly into the /rusjew/tsarist/ directory. I just want to be sure I am doing the right thing before I commit to that.

Thank you again.

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:33 PM Reply With Quote

you'll need to copy

<script language="JavaScript" src="menu.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_items.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_tpl.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu.css">

and paste it anywhere between <head> and </head> of your HTML page. Say just above </head>

Also paste
<script language="JavaScript">
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL);
</script>

just above </body> tag of your page

If all the rest of the files are in the same directory as your HTML document then you should see the menu.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:44 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

Thanks so much again. Will do as you instruct momentarily. Just one last question before I try: do I have to first remove the frames structure? If so, can I just delete the pertinent code or do I have to move all the contents, lock stock and barrel, to a new duplicate site without frames?


Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:47 PM Reply With Quote

the menu will work in the document you insert it into. This document can be inside the frame, the menu will not overlap the border of the frame.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Delphi123
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 6/28/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 06:53 PM Reply With Quote

Dear Tigra:

SUCCESS!

See screenshot:

http://www.websher.net/tmp/tigra10.jpg

I haven't yet put it online. I'll wait till I make a definite decision in the matter. But now I know how to create the Tigra menu. It really is beautiful and elegant and feature-rich. Thank you so much for your fabulous tech support.

Benjamin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/4/2007 at 07:28 PM Reply With Quote

thanks for your feedback. appreciated.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004