Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Does Hints absolutely need an array?
devilj
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 4/24/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/24/2007 at 06:16 PM Reply With Quote
Does Hints absolutely need an array?


I was wondering if Tigra Hints could only be used if a HINTS_ITEMS array is declared. In other words can I "Hardwire" a url into the onMouseOver behavior:

...OnMouseOver="myHint.show('<img src="image/test.jpg" border="1" />', this)" ...

The reason I ask is that the php code I am using runs a db query/loop that would be easy to ammend in the loop.

I just don't want to figure out how to loop once for the array and again for the output. My content also appears over several web pages.

Does this make sense?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/25/2007 at 03:58 AM Reply With Quote

See Tigra Hints Sample #6 - Controlling Existing Tags
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
devilj
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 4/24/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/25/2007 at 05:02 PM Reply With Quote

I actually figured it out. The code I was using uses php and templates so I needed to actually figure out and juggle between includes and template files as well as compound parsing. However, I am much pleased with the results....

www.photoshed.com/backgrounds/cat_2.html
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
 Product Demonstrations Live Demo
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Support Forum
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004