Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Newbie Help needed
nuhddad
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/18/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2003 at 06:37 PM Reply With Quote
Newbie Help needed


I signed up and posted a message yesterday but all seems lost today.

I am working in Pro and would like to change the size of the boxes on level 0 I want them to fit the text so they will be all different sizes. This is the first time working with Javascript so I really am new. I found in menu_tpl where you can change the size but it changes the size of all of them. I know I have to do something with the array but what. just give a hint and I should be able to do it just don't know where or what. I have added items to menu_items with no problem just can't get the size thing down.

Thanks for the help.

nuhddad
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2003 at 09:07 AM Reply With Quote

To change item's sizes you have to make corrections to menu_tpl.js to the following lines:
MENU_POS['height'] = [25, 25, 25];
MENU_POS['width'] = [120, 140, 160];
to the first array cells. So if you need 0 level items to be 33 in height and 111 in width the lines should look like those:
MENU_POS['height'] = [33, 25, 25];
MENU_POS['width'] = [111, 140, 160];
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nuhddad
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/18/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2003 at 03:45 PM Reply With Quote
Newbie Help needed


I got that but and can do that but I want 0 level to
be 33, 35, 25, 18, 33 wide how do I do each box as individual?
I got how to make the full level one size. But not each box different sizes.
Thanks
nuhddad
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2003 at 11:14 PM Reply With Quote

Tigra Menu PRO supports the feature you need. You should use third parameter in menu_items structure to configure items' sizes (and offsets) independently.
In the product FAQ you'll find explained case for items with two lines of text. It uses this feature as well.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nuhddad
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/18/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/20/2003 at 03:23 PM Reply With Quote

What did you just say. I'm new at this and don't understand what you said.
I looked in FAQ and the documentation I find where they talke about doing it but not how.
I needthe how or an example.

Thanks
nuhddad
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/20/2003 at 10:36 PM Reply With Quote

At the product page at:
http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu_pro/
you can see root items have different width. You can look into items structure at:
http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu_pro/menu_items.js
to see how third parameter of root items is used. More details can be found in the documentation.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004