Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Global updating
PARoss
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/15/2003 at 12:50 PM Reply With Quote
Global updating


I have simply pasted my Tigra menu into my web pages. To update or change the menu will require changing every page.

Is there an easier way to do this? Can the menu be globally updated for the whole site?

Thanks.

Phil
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/17/2003 at 10:58 PM Reply With Quote

If your site is implemented as static html you'll need to insert tigra menu links and initialization block to all pages
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
PARoss
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2003 at 12:30 AM Reply With Quote
Global updating


Is there an easier way?

Also, does the Gold version come with a shell program like the Tigra Menu Online Builder?

Phil
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2003 at 07:22 AM Reply With Quote

Depending on number of pages you have easier way may be creating some code that inserts menu to all pages.

We're working on Win32 Builder application for Tigra Menu GOLD.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
PARoss
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2003 at 12:21 PM Reply With Quote
Universal application


One more.

This menu doesn't work with non Java operating systems (Linux or those systems that have Java turned off). What should we do for those folks? Redirect them to a different page with a HTML menu? If so, how?

Phil
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2003 at 08:19 AM Reply With Quote

You can provide static HTML navigation in <noscript> tag or put it under the menu (works with free and PRO versions) so if browsers is not supported of JavaScript is turned off then static navigation that is normally covered with menu becomes visible.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004