Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Incorrect submenu placement in firefox
rdleeper
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/28/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/21/2006 at 11:35 PM Reply With Quote
Incorrect submenu placement in firefox


I have searched the user group for the problem I am having but I haven't been successful in finding a solution.

My problem is that I have a horizonal menu with several items. Each item has a submenu displayed verically. In IE, no problems occur and menu is displayed correctedly,

In Firefox, the submenu has white space (offset) between the menu and the submenu. It appears that this offset is the amount of space between the menu and top of the page.

Has anyone else experienced this problem?

I have attached a screen shot of what I am attempting to describe.

Note: I am using a DIV element with relative positioning. I am also using Tigra Gold.

Thanks in advance.

rdleeper has attached this image:
tigra_menu_error.png - 5.23kb
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/22/2006 at 12:32 PM Reply With Quote

If containing DIV element itslef is positioned absolutely then use menu's absolte positioning feature instead.
Submit the support ticket if you still experience the problem.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rdleeper
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/28/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/25/2006 at 08:51 AM Reply With Quote

I attempted what I believed to be absolute positioning...but I don't think I did it correctly. Is there any documentation or walk through to do this exact behavior? How about an example?

Thanks
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/25/2006 at 10:39 PM Reply With Quote

add block_top and block_left parameters to the root level configuration in template.js
submit a support ticket if you experience the problems
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004