Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: frames + menu position
AlexandruMilu
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 11/1/2006
Location: Romania
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/1/2006 at 05:54 AM Reply With Quote
frames + menu position


I designed a frameset with two frames: top and bottom.
The menu is in the top frame
The problem is with the position of the subblocks relative to the window border. i setted the parameter wise_pos to 1 or 2 but the result is the same; the subblocks are opened over the window border (like for wise_pos = 0). If I open the frames separatelly everything it's ok and take in consideration the value of wise_pos.
What can i do?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/1/2006 at 01:42 PM Reply With Quote
repost from the support ticket:


Frames overlapping and wise_pos are conflicting features. The idea of the
frames overlapping is to allow the menu to slide underneath the frame border
to synchronize with its counterpart in another frame. The idea of the
wise_pos is to make menu avoid the borders. You can use 'bl' and 'bt' item
scope settings to make menu block open the way you want.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
AlexandruMilu
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 11/1/2006
Location: Romania
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/2/2006 at 12:02 AM Reply With Quote

the problem is that the dimensions of the menu are dynamically calculated in function of the dimensions of the browser window and I don't know where to display the menus;
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
AlexandruMilu
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 11/1/2006
Location: Romania
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/2/2006 at 02:36 AM Reply With Quote

more then this: when I push on an item of the menu which is displayed in the area of the bottom frame i receive an error: object expected; if the item is displayed in the area of the top frame it's working. how can i resolve this problem?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004