Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: menu in table
nedlilly
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 10/3/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/3/2006 at 03:29 PM Reply With Quote
menu in table


I've purchased the Gold product, and am still trying to get my menu (which works fine on the test page) to work within a table cell.

Here's the code for the row in this table:

<tr>
<td background="/images/leftborder.jpg"><img src="images/shim.gif" width="5" height="1"></td>
<td><a href="/"><img src="/images/top_01_logo.gif"></a></td>
<td width="100%" background="/images/top_01_shadebg.gif">
<img src="images/shim.gif" width="1" height="1"></td>
<td><img src="/images/top_01_blueCorner.gif"></td>
<td background="/images/top_01_bluebg.gif">
<script language="JavaScript">
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL);
</script>
</td>
<td background="/images/rightborder.jpg"><img src="/images/shim.gif" width="5" height="1"></td>
</tr>

We purchased Tigra Menu Gold specifically for the ability to do relative positioning of a menu inside a table.

Any clues on what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks,
Ned
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/3/2006 at 10:12 PM Reply With Quote

Make sure you enabled the relative positioning by removing block_top and block_left parameters from the root level configuration in template.js

If you did that and still experience the problem then submit a support ticket attaching all the files needed to reproduce the problem in the zip package.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nedlilly
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 10/3/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/4/2006 at 03:07 PM Reply With Quote
fixed!


FYI to anyone who finds this thread: I got the following reply from support...

---

since the menu files are not in the default location you should update the paths accordingly. In menu.js replace
var TMenu_path_to_files='menu_files/';
with
var TMenu_path_to_files='test/menu_files/';

---

It worked, so thank you support. I didn't see the TMenu_path variable in the docs, so hope this might help someone else in the future.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004