Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Frames overlapping
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/26/2006 at 01:24 PM Reply With Quote
Frames overlapping


So, now I'm the next :-(
I read all the topics about the frames but i still don't understand!
I have a framset with to frames: topFrame and mainFrame

In the topFrame:

<head>
<title>www.endlichmalurlaub.de</title>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/menu.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/items.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/template.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu_files/menu.css">
</head>

and somewhere in a table:

<script language="JavaScript">

var frameset = [
['topFrame','mainFrame']
]
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL, {'frames' : 'frameset'});
</script>

The mainFrame is like this:

inner the <head></head> the same like topFrame

and before end of </body> this following script

<script language="JavaScript">
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL)
</script>

as i understoud that should it be that the menu is overlapping the frames below the topFrame. The menu it self is working fine but not the overlapping... pls help
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/26/2006 at 03:54 PM Reply With Quote

by your description I guess that you have two frames split horizontally. In this case the frameset variable should look like:

Code:

var frameset = [
['topFrame'],
['mainFrame']
];
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/26/2006 at 11:55 PM Reply With Quote
Frames overlapping


I changed it but it doesn't help.

I'm also check the frames sample pages, but i see no differences. Maybe I'm blind :-(

Some more Ideas? or a solution?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/27/2006 at 11:06 AM Reply With Quote

ok, submit a support ticket attaching the zip package with your files. We'll respond with corrected menu configuration.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/28/2006 at 11:31 AM Reply With Quote

ok, looked at your files. The problem was in this line:

new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL, {'frames' : 'frameset'});

'frameset' is the name of the variable you defined above, so it should be without apostrophes, like this:

new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL, {'frames' : frameset});

on the separate issue: you specified the coordinates of the menu using block_top and block_left in the root level settings while trying to position the menu relatively. I removed those settings and the menu snapped in place.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/29/2006 at 03:32 PM Reply With Quote
Overlapping


thank you tigra...it runs... :-)

but now i'm standing for another prob... :-(

1. If i go and open the new site in the mainFrame the menu have than the same problem. I think i have to add a code also in this side? or? Which part of the code is it?

2. and this maybe the bigger problem. If i want to open an external site in the mainframe i can't put there a part of the code. How can i solve that?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/30/2006 at 11:06 AM Reply With Quote

Here is the quote from the Tigra Menu GOLD documentation:

Tigra Menu GOLD can be configured to work with web sites utilizing frames. Menu blocks can overlap frame borders as if page was solid HTML document.

The Dynamic HTML (DHTML) and Document Object Model (DOM) don't provide native support for this feature that's why this popular feature is not offered by most JavaScript menus. The elements menu is built of can't extend beyond the edge of the document they were created in. We solve the problem by creating the fragments of the menu in different frames and then synchronizing them so they look and act as one menu. This trick comes with some limitations that you should be aware of:

- frameset configuration can't be changed without main (top level) page reload
- menu files and initialization must be added to all pages
- all pages must belong to same domain
- Menu will not be visible over frame borders and scrollers so to avoid the gaps borders and scrolling should be turned off for the edges of the frame overlapped by the menu

Above requirements only apply to documents in frames that menu will overlap (cover).
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004