Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: ActiveX error on IE when loaded locally
Tolstoy
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/25/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/25/2006 at 02:26 AM Reply With Quote
ActiveX error on IE when loaded locally


I am using your PRO version to make a web-based manual that will be loaded off a CD or local hard drive, not a web server. However, when I do this in IE I get an ActiveX block, similar to when I try and apply XSLT (gotta love MS). This doesn't happen when I load the menu via a web server or when I use Firefox, only when I use IE. I am not using any of the ASP functionality, so is there any way I can get around this?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/25/2006 at 11:43 AM Reply With Quote

The reason why the message pops-us locally, but not online is different security settings for different network zones in the browser. We don't use any ActiveX components directly and I can't think of anything that can use them indirectly (like filters using transitions or opacity). Do you experience the same behaviour with the samples provided in the distribution package?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Tolstoy
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/25/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/14/2006 at 07:29 AM Reply With Quote

Yes sir, I tried both demos 2 and 4 ( I am modeling after demo4 ).

I am using a fairly common configuration: WinXP Pro SP2 with IE6. I've seen similar problems with the mygosmenu javascript menu.

I am probably out of luck, as this will be a showstopper for my CD based HTML manual, and I do not think that there is any workaround save to cripple the IE security settings, which my customers just won't do.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Tolstoy
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/25/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/14/2006 at 07:37 AM Reply With Quote

I just learned that adding the following will force the page to render in the 'Internet Zone', thus allowing script to run in the sandbox:

<!-- saved from url=(0014)about:internet -->

I tested this with success. The source for this information was Adobe, at the following url:

<url>www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_19578</url>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Multiple Trees
Frames Targeting
Icons and Styles Overloading
Event Handling
Performance Test
Version 1.2 features
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004