Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: setting border on the sublevel menu block
rookie
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 5/10/2006
Location: Australia
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/10/2006 at 08:12 PM Reply With Quote
setting border on the sublevel menu block


Hi,

I'd like to set the border (1pixel) just for the whole block for the submenu, not for each individual item. I modified the outer css for the sublevel box properties but
didnt quite get what I wanted to achieve. It puts 1 pixel border for each individual item.

Appreciate any feedback/suggestion. Thank you.

Rookie
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/10/2006 at 11:34 PM Reply With Quote

in tigra menu and tigra menu pro each item is the separate absolutely positioned element. they can't have common border unless you simulate it by adding side borders to all items and top and bottom borders to first and last items respectively. you may need to use inner HTML for that because CSS styles are applied per level.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rookie
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 5/10/2006
Location: Australia
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/11/2006 at 10:05 PM Reply With Quote

Thanks for the reply.

I was browsing the forum and found the following thread:

http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_31/

This is exactly what I wanted to achieve, to have a 1px border around the submenu box but not for each individual submenu items.

I tried using the wrapper but seems like I change the styling for the inner element (it puts the border around the individual menu text) but not the outer part.

Is there anything else I need to worry about? Appreciate the help. I'm new to javascript/css. Thanks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/12/2006 at 09:37 AM Reply With Quote

when using wrappers it is usually good idea to abandon CSS formatting so it doesn't interfere with the result. Just unlink the CSS file, this will make each menu item just a rectangular area which you can format with your HTML code the way you want. Then you'll have to write the HTML code for top, middle and bottom of the menu block and apply that code respective items in the menu_items.js file.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004