Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Menu problem with frames
frankhky
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/17/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2006 at 12:25 AM Reply With Quote
Menu problem with frames


I am using three frames with the menu in top frame. The second frame is the target of the menu selection, and the thrid frame is the footer. The menu drops down over the second (content) frame. This works fine untill the content frame is filled by making a menu selection. The drop down is no longer displayed.

Many menu selections will be .pdf or .xls files, not html, therefore I can not include the javascript as required. The same problem would happen if I were to link to a page that I do not maintain.

Is there a workaround to my problem?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/18/2006 at 04:16 AM Reply With Quote

It's not a problem, it's limitation and not limitation of the menu but rather limitation posed by the browser's capabilities and security settings.

Here is the full list from the product documentation:

- frameset configuration can't be changed without main (top level) page reload
- menu files and initialization must be added to all pages
- all pages must belong to same domain
- Menu will not be visible over frame borders and scrollers so to avoid the gaps borders and scrolling should be turned off for the edges of the frame overlapped by the menu
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
frankhky
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/17/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/20/2006 at 03:29 PM Reply With Quote

I expected that answer but I just wanted it confirmed.

I would like to generate dynamic menus based on the user signed on. This would require a different menu script for each user. I have a stored procedure that builds this script already written, but not being a javascript programmer, I don't understand how you would have the statement:

<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/items.js"></script>

use a source file that is a variable based on the user signed on.

Is this possible and if so could you give an example?

Thanks,

FranK H.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/20/2006 at 05:19 PM Reply With Quote

Just move whole thing inside the HTML file. With the dynamic items there is no advantage of having the items in external file.

Replace

Code:

<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/items.js"></script>


with

Code:

<script language="JavaScript">
var MENU_ITEMS = [
... generate the items structure here ...
]
</script>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
frankhky
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/17/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/20/2006 at 05:49 PM Reply With Quote

Thanks for the quick response. Yes, that would be the best solution.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004