Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Tree content on page reload
coucoututu
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 1/15/2003
Member Is Offline
sad.gif posted on 1/15/2003 at 01:02 PM Reply With Quote
Tree content on page reload


I try to find the way to keep my tree opened at a the current opened level when my page is reloaded ...

For the moment for each reload, my tree is opened under the root level.

Can someone help me ??????????

Thanks a lot
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Ulukai
Member

Posts: 40
Registered: 11/27/2002
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/15/2003 at 03:50 PM Reply With Quote

Hi,

please look up the thread "tree in iframe targeting _parent -- how keep active node expanded"
You also need to look up the thread "expand single node...".
CU

Ulukai
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coucoututu
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 1/15/2003
Member Is Offline
sad.gif posted on 1/16/2003 at 04:10 PM Reply With Quote
I can't succeed to make my tree node appear


I tried the solution given in the last post wbut the refresh always draws the tree at the root level.

In fact, I dynamically generate my tree with a php program that writes javascript.

Some nodes have the same name ... is it a problem ????

How can I retreive node ID ?????

The global idea is that I want to use the autorefresh option and that my tree stays opened at the current level when the page is refreshed

Can you telle me to what the 'i' parameter is used for in th searchTree function ????
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Ulukai
Member

Posts: 40
Registered: 11/27/2002
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/17/2003 at 08:53 AM Reply With Quote

Hi,

I guess the 'i' - parameter in treeSearch is the index of the tree to search in (there may be more than one tree). I think the code

Code:

trees.recursivetoggle(sarray[distID]);


should be changed to

Code:

trees.recursivetoggle(sarray[distID]);



if you use this function to open a node, you should ensure that the nodenames are unique.
You may find other ways to store your open/close states. That may be storing the ids themselves.

CU

Ulukai
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Ulukai
Member

Posts: 40
Registered: 11/27/2002
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/17/2003 at 08:58 AM Reply With Quote
BBCode


Argh.. that?s it. The BBCode erases some elements of the code. [i] is deleted and forces the following text to be shown italic.

Want I wanted to say is, that you have to change :

trees.recursivetoggle(sarray[distID]);

to

trees[i].recursivetoggle(sarray[distID]);

CU

Ulukai
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Tigra Tree Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Frames targeting
Win help style
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   
Tigra Tree Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Multiple Trees
Frames Targeting
Icons and Styles Overloading
Event Handling
Performance Test
Version 1.2 features
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004