Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Load Tree One Level at a time??
Sheldon
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 10/17/2005
Location: Calgary, AB, CANADA
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/17/2005 at 06:17 PM Reply With Quote
Load Tree One Level at a time??


Hi,

Here's my problem, I'm populating an employee tree from a MySQL database. Depending on the level of management that opens the tree the generation time varies. The higher up the tree a manager is the longer the tree menu takes to generate. In plain language the bigger the boss the more my application sucks.

Here's what I need to do...Calculate only the first level and render my webpage. The next and subsequent levels should be created when a node is expanded and should only be calculated for that node.

Clear as mud?

Is this possible?

Your assistance is much appreciated.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/18/2005 at 08:31 AM Reply With Quote

The feature is customizable http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_1486/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Frames targeting
Win help style
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004