Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Problems with external websites in frame
MaxFromH
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Registered: 9/23/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/13/2005 at 09:30 AM Reply With Quote
Problems with external websites in frame


I use some own JS-Routines, that I include into my own websites by PHP include statements.

This works fine for my own pages. But when I let a foreign website (e.g. Google search results) run in a frame of my website, the menu doesn't work any more. This is logical for me, because those external sites don't contain my JS-Code, but I don't know what to do.

Is there a solution for this problem?

--
Ciao
Max
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/17/2005 at 09:39 AM Reply With Quote

Does tree show up?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
MaxFromH
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Registered: 9/23/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/18/2005 at 09:26 AM Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally posted by rock
Does tree show up?

Yes, in a frame of its own. But nothing happens, when I click an item (when a self-defined JS-function should be invoked).
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/18/2005 at 10:55 AM Reply With Quote

I think it's a target frame issue - JS function should be defined in the fraget frame. Maybe link to live demo could be useful for diagnostic purposes.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
MaxFromH
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Registered: 9/23/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/20/2005 at 09:13 AM Reply With Quote

Let me clarify, Rock.

I have two frames:
1. a navigation-frame containing an HTML-Page with the Tree-Menu JS-Code
2. a content-frame containing my PHP-Pages *and* my self-written JS-Code for Tree-Menu.

This constellation works fine.

But: when I let a foreign page run in my "content"-frame (e.g. a Google result page), my Tree-Menu won't work any more, because that foreign page does not contain the JS-Code needed for Tree-Menu. This is totally logical.

My question was: is there a solution for this problem?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/20/2005 at 11:13 AM Reply With Quote

Ok, its clear now. If you could not effect these extranal pages (say inserting some JS code after the frame loads) solution could be only to use some JS function at tree frame page to redirect URLs.
BTW: what sort of code you've witen for the tree (said "my self-written JS-Code for Tree-Menu")?
Again: live demo could be useful
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Frames targeting
Win help style
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004