Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: calling pages in cgi-bin
paul
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 12/1/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/5/2002 at 10:16 AM Reply With Quote
calling pages in cgi-bin


I have a left frame with a vertical menu, overflowing to the right frame where the linked pages appear.

As long as I have all the linked pages in the home directory above menu_files, everything works fine.

However, my pages are dynamically built from a database, for which I call a routine in cgi-bin. Even though I use absolute positioning to indicate the location of the scriptfiles (e.g. http://www.mydomain.nl/menu_files/menu.js), the page loads with errors
and the menu structure doesn't work anymore.

This even though the content of this generated page (including the references to the scripts) is EXACTLY identical to a page that is stored in the home directory, which loads without errors.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
paul
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 12/1/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/5/2002 at 10:40 AM Reply With Quote
menu_files already moved to cgi-bin


I noticed in the error-log of Apache that the system looks for the menu_files under cgi-bin.

I have therefore copied the complete directory to cgi-bin (so I now have 2 identical copies of menu_files).

The pages still load with an error. According to Apache the error is: 'Premature end of script headers' in menu.dom.js.

The errors do NOT appear when I call a page in the home directory with the SAME content (iso generating it dynamically via a procedure in gi-bin).

I hope this helps in locating the problem.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
paul
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 12/1/2002
Member Is Offline
biggrin.gif posted on 12/5/2002 at 03:34 PM Reply With Quote
succesfully implemented


it works on the server when you change ALL references to scripts to ../menu_files/ iso menu_files/.

You ALSO have to change it in the menu.js file (just before the line from where the Tigra developers don't want you to make anymore changes.

If you don't do that, Apache will force it to look into the cgi-bin directory from where the scripts are not included but executed.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004