Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: tigra and dropdownlist
rabashani
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/12/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/12/2005 at 07:04 PM Reply With Quote
tigra and dropdownlist


if i used tigra menu with <select>
in IE it has a strange (known) bug .
the <select> is always on top
which cause the tigra menu to apear behind the DropDownList

for example:
i hover on a menu which open child menu.
this menu should apear above the DropDownList - but it apear behind !!!!

need help a.s.a.p

b.t.w
i am using aso.net as the server side language
but this bug also apear at regular javascript and html !
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
olga
Administrator

Posts: 84
Registered: 11/22/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/15/2005 at 07:01 PM Reply With Quote

Tigra menu doesn't support this feature. You need Tigra Menu Gold where menu items can appear over form elements: http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu_gold/demo/selects/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rabashani
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/12/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2005 at 04:04 PM Reply With Quote
but it can apear above form tags !


every thing is working properly,
just the DDL (<select>) does not working.

btw
olga, thanks for answer my question.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
olga
Administrator

Posts: 84
Registered: 11/22/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2005 at 05:09 PM Reply With Quote

Tigra menu is not guaranteed to work properly with windowed controls. You may not get consistent results with different browsers/platforms.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rabashani
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 2/12/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/19/2005 at 05:37 PM Reply With Quote
thnk u


hi , i figgured out that this is IE bug because <select> are always on top .
check this out .
put <input type=text > and after that put <select>
give them the same location and the same width and height

give the <select> z-index = 101 and the <input> z-index = 102
which means it should apear above and the <select> will be behind .
but ooops it doesn;t work properly.

do the same on other like firefox . . it works great.

someone tolld me that if i put it in <iframe> it will work .
because the explorer generate it at the last .

is there someone who got the problem and fix it .
or know this IE bug .

to olga : my team has difficulties with cache ....
sorry ...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004