Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: iframe question
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/13/2004 at 05:05 PM Reply With Quote
iframe question


Hi,

I have a scroller running on a website. Is it possible to switch to another scroller instance by calling it from inside an iframe on the same page? If yes, how?

Thanks,

Ed
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/18/2004 at 10:22 AM Reply With Quote

Currently the feature is not available neither in free version nor in PRO.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/21/2004 at 05:34 PM Reply With Quote

That's too bad. I had planned to purchase the PRO version because it supports the endless loop feature but if I can't call it from inside an iFrame on the same page, it's useless to me.

What about switching it from the page itself, not an iFrame? Would that work?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/22/2004 at 12:35 PM Reply With Quote

If you want to switch next/previous item (among defined at tpl file) the answer would be 'yes' either for page or for iframe at the page. If you asking about switching scroller controls then answer is 'no'.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/22/2004 at 03:51 PM Reply With Quote

I'm not sure that I understand your answer. What do you mean by "next/previous" item as defined in the tpl file? All I want to do is to switch the (0) in <script language="JavaScript">Tscroll_init (0)</script> to a (1) to initiate another scroller content.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/23/2004 at 10:28 AM Reply With Quote

That's impossible with standard script but I think it could be customized for you.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/23/2004 at 03:18 PM Reply With Quote

The PRO version should support that!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/24/2004 at 09:01 AM Reply With Quote

The feature is never mentioned within the Tigra Scroller PRO documentation.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/25/2004 at 03:52 PM Reply With Quote

What would the customization of the PRO scroller cost?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/26/2004 at 11:10 AM Reply With Quote

Please refer to our [url="http://www.softcomplex.com/support/"]Customer Care System[/url]. We'll discuss requirements, terms and quotation estimates.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/30/2004 at 06:11 PM Reply With Quote

Rock,

I am trying something else that might work (with your help):

I have replaced this line:
<script language="JavaScript">Tscroll_init (0)</script> with this one:

<iframe name="iframe1" src="store/scroll_store.htm" frameborder="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" align="left" hspace="0" vspace="0" width="552" height="83"></iframe>

When the parent page loads, the scroller src="store/scroll_store.htm" runs in the iframe1 space. Here's the code of the scroll_store.htm:
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript" src="ts_files/scroll.js"></script>
</head>
<body>
<script language="JavaScript">Tscroll_init (0)</script>
</body>
</html>
So far so good.

Further down I call another page into an iframe2, works great. The newly loaded page has this onload function:

<body "onload=load();" src="store/scroll_antiques.htm" target="_parent.iframe1">, which is supposed to replace the src from store/scroll_store to store/scroll_antiques, which contains another scroller instance.

Does that make sense?

I don't get any js error messages but it does not work either. Can you please help here?

Thanks,

Ed
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/1/2004 at 09:52 AM Reply With Quote

As I know iframe has no 'target' attribute. So you could try with iframe2 something like the following:
<script language="javascript">
function load(){
parent.document.all['iframe1'].src = "new_iframe_scr.html"
}
</script>
<body onload="load();">
....
</body>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/1/2004 at 05:53 PM Reply With Quote

Scott, thanks a lot.

I think you're getting close, just one error message shy of success!

When the iframe page loads into the parent page, the original scroller disappears, as it should, but it is not replaced by the other scroller instance but with a white window "The page you are looking for is currently unavailable....." and an error message pops up 'parent.document.all.iframe1' is null or not an object. Any ideas?

Ed
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/2/2004 at 09:46 AM Reply With Quote

I've tried changing iframe src and scroler did replaced. You can attach here your sample and I'll inverstigate the issue.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/3/2004 at 05:32 PM Reply With Quote

This piece of code produces an erorr message ( 'parent.document.all.iframe1' is null or not an object), probably my fault:

<head>
<script language="javascript">
function load(){
parent.document.all['iframe1'].src = "new_iframe_scr.html"
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load();">
</body>
</html>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/3/2004 at 06:43 PM Reply With Quote

Never mind, I found it.

I changed this line
<script language="javascript">
function load(){
parent.document.all['iframe2'].src = "store/scroll_antiques.htm"
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load();">
and it works.

Thanks for all the help.

Now, if you could find the onmouseover solution, I'd be ready to buy the PRO version.

Ed
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/3/2004 at 08:42 PM Reply With Quote

Sorry to bother you guys again, I was a bit hasty in saying it works. It does work in IE but not in Opera 7.xx. Could this be connected to the error message I still get with this script: 'parent.document.all.iframe2' is null or not an object ?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 08:39 AM Reply With Quote

Opera browser does not support document.all collection. When I paste the sample I assume that its your responsibility to provide required browser compatibility.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 03:42 PM Reply With Quote

So, inother words, you can't help me any further?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 05:00 PM Reply With Quote

try parent.getElementById('iframe1')
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 05:23 PM Reply With Quote

Like this:

<script language="javascript">
function load(){ parent.getElementById('iframe1').src = "store/scroll_antiques.htm" }
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load();">

It creates this error message:

Object doesn't support this property or method
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 05:37 PM Reply With Quote

try parent.document.getElementById('iframe1')
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/6/2004 at 05:49 PM Reply With Quote

That works, but again, only in IE, not in Opera and not in Firefox.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/7/2004 at 09:59 AM Reply With Quote

I've tried the solution with Opera7.0+ Mozilla 1.2+, FireFox1.0, NN6.2+
Works good.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
esm
Member

Posts: 39
Registered: 1/7/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/8/2004 at 10:46 PM Reply With Quote

I've figured it out. Apparently, Opera wants all involved files in one folder. I reworked the folder structure and it works now in IE, Opera and Firefox.

Thanks a lot for all your help. I just hope that I don't run into new trouble when I use the PRO version (once the onmouseover issue is resolved :-).

Ed
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Multiple vertical scrolling
Horizontal scrolling
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004