Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: PHP/MySQL & Tigra Hints
Solaris
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 10/24/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/24/2004 at 11:50 PM Reply With Quote
PHP/MySQL & Tigra Hints


Hello. I am inquiring to see if it was possible for Tigra Hints to extract MySQL data and relay it through a PHP page. So that, for example, if I had a set of values and wanted a different value shown for each stipulated order, it would do so with just one script instead of multiple. For example, if I had a PHP page with one value extracted from the database (say, A-Z) and put a span tag around the value, which would produce the hover-over effect with another value extracted from the database (say, 1-26 to correlate with A-Z), that is what it would show. So, if there was value "A" on the page, hovering over it would produce value "1," and value "B" would produce value "2" without having to write a new javascript tag for each one (number). In that way, one tag would produce multiple values, having extracted such information from the database...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
sachinonnet
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 8/8/2005
Location: INDIA
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/9/2005 at 08:22 AM Reply With Quote
Dynamically generating hints items


i am facing the same problem .. i want's to create

HINTS_ITEMS = {
'TT1':wrap(para11)
};

dynamically.. will it be possible.. or is there another way's to do it ..like

function TTipShow (id,param) {
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
sachinonnet
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 8/8/2005
Location: INDIA
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/9/2005 at 09:32 AM Reply With Quote

i make below code and it works fine..

change in hints_cfg.js

comment

// var myHint = new THints (HINTS_CFG, HINTS_ITEMS);

<?php
echo "<script language=\"JavaScript\">\n";
$cadena = " HINTS_ITEMS ={ \n" ;
$m=0;
for($m;$m <= 5; $m++)
{
$cadena = $cadena . "'TT" . $m . "':wrap(\"LAB" . $m . "\"),\n" ;
}
$cadena = $cadena . "'TT" . $m ."':wrap(\"LAB" . $m . "\")";
$cadena = $cadena . " };";
echo $cadena;
echo "\n</script>";
?>


<script language="JavaScript">
var myHint = new THints (HINTS_CFG, HINTS_ITEMS);
</script>
<center>


insted of $M we can use recordsetobject and fill the same.. :)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
 Product Demonstrations Live Demo
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Support Forum
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004