Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: status bar message not working in Firefox
stingrey
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 7/16/2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/16/2004 at 07:32 PM Reply With Quote
status bar message not working in Firefox


Firstly excellent product and thanks for making it freely available : )

-------------------------------------------------

Some Background:
I create add-ons for the Open Source CMS Mambo http://mamboserver.com/

Now I've been working over the last few days to allow the Tigra Menu to be added onto any Mambo site through a simple add-on package (called a module in Mambo).

I've basically completed it as can be seen by the demonstration area on my site:
http://www.stingrey.biz/component/option,com_demo-dmt/Itemid,125/

-------------------------------------------------

Now the thing is I've noticed that in IE the status bar message works as it should.
However in Firefox 0.8 on XP it doesnt seem to work.
Is this a bug??

As it works in IE, I dont think there is anything wrong with my code and you can see from the source code of the page that everything looks right.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/17/2004 at 01:14 AM Reply With Quote

Basically we set status bar message like this:
In onmouseover event we set small timeout after which message is written to status bar. Timeout is to give browser time to print standard message for the links (URL) and then overwrite it. If one prints status bar message immediately it gets overwritten by default text.

I'm not sure what sort of problem firefox has with this simple code:

window.setTimeout("window.status=unescape('hello, I am status bar message.')");

Let us know if you investigate this issue.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
btreehouse
Member

Posts: 15
Registered: 2/23/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/6/2004 at 12:44 PM Reply With Quote

I use FF 9.2 and I don't see the status bar problem.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004