Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Form elements and Flash movies behind the menu
donaldsa
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 8/13/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/13/2002 at 08:52 PM Reply With Quote
Form elements and Flash movies behind the menu


When I mouseover my menus the sub menus come up fine. However, they are drawn behind other elements on my page. How do I ensure that when the menus popup, they will always be on top of everything.

Thanks,
Don Sanders
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/14/2002 at 06:28 AM Reply With Quote

Tigra Menu PRO items are normally displayed in topmost layers leaving the content behind, except few cases.

From Tigra Menu PRO FAQ:

Q: How do I ensure that menus display on top of the HTML form elements?
A: Unfortunately, this is common problem with windowed controls (html listboxes, flash movies) and absolutely positioned html elements (all types of cross browser javascript menu systems).

Tigra Menu GOLD v2.0+ has work around for form elements related problem. See demo at:

http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_menu_gold/demo/selects/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
woodwater
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 8/20/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/20/2002 at 06:38 PM Reply With Quote

FYI

As far as Flash movies are concerned you just need to insert this parameter in the code of the movie and the Tigra Menu will display on front:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

Cheers

[Woodwater]
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
joeknix
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 10/11/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/11/2002 at 02:14 PM Reply With Quote

Thank you woodwater you are a lifesaver. I was using a flash effect and your param name suggestion worked like a charm.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jennyfur
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 5/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/19/2003 at 04:01 PM Reply With Quote
menu overlapping flash


Unfortunately, adding that param name code will only make the menu show above the flash in IE 5+ or Netscape 7+ (not sure about IE versions earlier than 5 since I didn't have any to test with).

Earlier versions of Netscape still show it behind the flash since they don't seem to be able to support transparent flash movies. So that pretty much means that any version of Netscape other than the very recent one will not show the menu, unless someone has some other suggestion.

Using the same workaround that was used for hiding form elements doesn't seem to do anything for flash. By the way I'm using tigra menu GOLD 2.0

Help would be appreciated.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
dstoltz
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 2/13/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/16/2004 at 03:26 PM Reply With Quote
FLASH


Yes, I agree - this does not help with FLASH....Even using Netscape 7.1 the menu appears behind the flash....
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/16/2004 at 10:53 PM Reply With Quote

Unfortunately this is something that can't be changed with client side code. If any better solution found we'll embedd it into our scripts.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
dstoltz
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 2/13/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/17/2004 at 01:25 PM Reply With Quote
Good Solution


After checking into this problem, simply using the following code will not work for netscape:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

That is because that parameter is part of the OBJECT tag, which is only used by IE. Netscape uses the EMBED tag, so you need the above code for IE, and the following code inserted into the embed tab as another parameter:

wmode="transparent"

See this site for more details - but it works for me.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/wmode.htm

The entire code should look something like this:

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="400" height="100">
<param name="movie" value="images/newservices.swf">
<param name=quality value=high>
<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="images/newservices.swf" wmode="transparent" quality=high pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="400" height="100"></embed>
</object>

Hope this helps someone else...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
yudhikk
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 10/5/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/6/2004 at 05:30 AM Reply With Quote

how about form element ? the same thing happen with form element.
Is there any clue ???
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/6/2004 at 08:04 PM Reply With Quote

The solution described above will only work for flash movies. You'll need Tigra Menu GOLD to make menu overlap other types of windowed controls.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
LordErikS
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 7/21/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/1/2006 at 02:15 PM Reply With Quote

For FireFox, you'll also need to add the following parameter to the EMBED tag:
<embed ... wmode='transparent'>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
LordErikS
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 7/21/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/10/2006 at 12:10 PM Reply With Quote

Unfortunatly the transparency solution stated above works but does not allow for the use of buttons within flash.

Does Gold allow for buttons to work? I don't want to purchase Gold and have it not work.
If it does work, is it possible to upgrade from Pro to gold?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/10/2006 at 05:20 PM Reply With Quote

submit a support ticket with the flash movie in question. we'll try it and let you know.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
shan
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/30/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/30/2006 at 06:19 PM Reply With Quote

I was having the exact same problem, but i used z-index and it worked.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
LordMerlin
Member

Posts: 12
Registered: 6/10/2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/3/2006 at 03:58 PM Reply With Quote

Hi

Can you please tell me how you used the z-index? What is the z-index? Where do I add it?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
shan
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/30/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/13/2006 at 11:22 AM Reply With Quote

z-index indicates the stack level of the current element's box in the current context.
Positioning of elements in CSS occurs in three dimensions. The third dimension is perpendicular to the screen, giving the screen a sense of depth.
The placement of elements along this third 'z-axis' is exactly what this property z-index controls.

I added the z-index in the menu.js file in the function menu_item, where it generates the item's html. (This is for the free version of Tigra menu.)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
LordMerlin
Member

Posts: 12
Registered: 6/10/2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/14/2006 at 02:18 AM Reply With Quote

Ok, I understand your explination, but can you please tell me where in the .js file to put it, and what exactly to put in?

Maybe just copy & paste the extra code you added here? I'd really appreciate it :)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/14/2006 at 09:09 AM Reply With Quote

just search menu.js for
z-index: ' + this.n_depth + ';"
and replace it with
z-index: ' + (this.n_depth + 1000) + ';"
where 1000 is the base offset (usually sufficient to cover other layers of the document). note that z-index is not honored by windowed controls such as selectboxes, flash movies and iframes, that's where GOLD version can help.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 2/26/2009 at 04:03 PM Reply With Quote

To enable <param name="wmode" value="transparent"> with AC_FL_RunContent( .. ) function add
'wmode', 'transparent' at the end of the parameters list:

AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','490','height','330','src','f lash/movieName','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','movie ','flash/movieName','wmode','transparent' );
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Tanee12
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 10/8/2009
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/8/2009 at 04:46 AM Reply With Quote

Earlier versions of Netscape still show it behind the flash since they don't seem to be able to support transparent flash movies. So that pretty much means that any version of Netscape other than the very recent one will not show the menu, unless someone has some other suggestion.

Regards

Tanee
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
samchn07
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 12/5/2011
Location: Jamaica, NY USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/3/2012 at 01:11 PM Reply With Quote

i think you should recheck all the technical aspects to form the elements and flash movies behind the menu! i am very much sure if there might have been something wrong that not keeping this form proper.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
er34
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 6/8/2012
Member Is Offline
posted on 6/8/2012 at 06:11 AM Reply With Quote

ok

---------------
&#12464;&#12483;&#12481; &#12496;&#12483;&#12464;
&#12464;&#12483;&#12481; &#36001;&#24067;
&#12464;&#12483;&#12481;&#12398;&#12496;&#12483;&#12464;
www.guccibags.jp
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004