Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Set the width of submenus of a level independently
km1977
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/14/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/14/2003 at 02:48 PM Reply With Quote
Set the width of submenus of a level independently


Hi Guys

I need to set the width of submenus of a level independently. Ex. - Set width of 4 Submenus of Level 1 different.

Thanks in advance
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/15/2003 at 08:16 AM Reply With Quote

Individual item width is supported only in Tigra Menu PRO and GOLD.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
km1977
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/14/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/18/2003 at 12:12 PM Reply With Quote
Not individual Item but for individual Menu


Hi there

Thanks for the reply. But I don't want control over individual item - I want to set the Width of all the sub menus differently.

Is it possible?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/19/2003 at 06:58 AM Reply With Quote

You should change width key for all submenus in menu_tpl.js file.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
km1977
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/14/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/19/2003 at 08:20 AM Reply With Quote
But how to set different width for a level.


Hi There

Thanks. Is it possible to set the width of all submenus (for ex. level 1) for a level differently.

In detail - if Main Menu has - Submenus A,B,C,D - THEN can we set the width independently for A,B,C,D .

Also - How do I control - whats shown on the status bar (Coz when mouse moves over the item that has table defined to add images - it shows the entire code for the table)

Regards
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/19/2003 at 08:33 AM Reply With Quote

In Tigra Menu it isn't possible to set items and submenus sizes independently. It means that whole submenu for one level will have the same width.
You can find in the first demo how to control whats shown on the status bar.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
km1977
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/14/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/19/2003 at 08:38 AM Reply With Quote

Thanks dude. Thanks a ton. You guys are quick. I really like that. Cheers for Softcomplex.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004