Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: How can I change my menu to new version??
karinatwork
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 6/3/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/14/2003 at 06:19 PM Reply With Quote
How can I change my menu to new version??


I'm sorry but I totally don't understand. I created a menu with the online menu builder, and I would like to take advantage of the new possibility to target frames (open a link in new window). But I cannot understand how to update my existing menu.

What can I do to target new windows with my existing menu?

Thank you so much for your help!!

Karin
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/15/2003 at 07:42 AM Reply With Quote

Currently Tigra Menu Online Builder generates configurations for Tigra Menu v1.0. You can target frames with that version without upgrading to v2.0.

After downloading your results from online menu builder downoad distribution package of Tigra Menu v1.0 (link to previous version is available on the product page). In the distribution package you'll find frames targeting demo. Replace menu.js in builder results with menu.js from frames targeting demo. Then open your menu_item.js and add third parameter (target) to each menu item. that's it.

Next version of Tigra Menu Online Builder will support Tigra Menu v2.0 and most of its features including frames targeting.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
karinatwork
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 6/3/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/17/2003 at 06:03 PM Reply With Quote

Thank you so much for your reply! Now the only problem remaining is - how exactly do I add the target to each menu item??

I know it's _blank, but do I have to add it somewhere specifically? For example:

["Bulletin Board", "http://www.terralink-horticulture.com/discus"_blank]
or
["Bulletin Board", "http://www.terralink-horticulture.com/discus_blank"]
or
["Bulletin Board", "http://www.terralink-horticulture.com/discus"] {_blank}

Or something like that...

Sorry, I am just a newbie!
Thanks for your help!

Karin :)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
karinatwork
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 6/3/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/17/2003 at 07:23 PM Reply With Quote

Ok, I found the right way to do it. It does work now, BUT MY MENU IS NOT THE SAME ANYMORE!!!!

I now have a vertical menu, diagonal, with overlapping submenus, no blue boxes, completely different.

How can I get the new version of TigraMenu WITHOUT distroying the work I already did???

Thank you!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
karinatwork
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 6/3/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/17/2003 at 07:30 PM Reply With Quote

Sorry sorry sorry!

I solved it. I did not use the right menu script (used the one from Demo5 instead of Frame).
Now it works!

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!

Karin (*all smiles*)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
udellj
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 7/23/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/23/2003 at 12:47 PM Reply With Quote

Which one is the right one to use. Demo 5 said it was for frame targetting, however I get the over lapping problem also. I'm not to familar with JS so, any help would be appreciated.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/24/2003 at 07:59 AM Reply With Quote

What do you mean by overlapping problem? Tigra Menu can't overlap frames borders only Tigra Menu GOLD can.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
slayguitarist
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 12/6/2004
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/17/2004 at 01:16 AM Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally posted by udellj
Which one is the right one to use. Demo 5 said it was for frame targetting, however I get the over lapping problem also. I'm not to familar with JS so, any help would be appreciated.


I found editing the menu.js file fixes this up
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004