Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: I need to float a menu
jvcotton
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/21/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/29/2002 at 12:26 AM Reply With Quote
I need to float a menu


I will be writing .asp code that will dynamically link different pages to different menu definitions. For this reason I need to be able to "float" the menu, so that the text will flow around it depending on the menu's size.

I've tried wrapping a menu call in a
tag with a "float: left" style definition, but it is totally ignored. I notice in all of your example code as well that the menus use absolute positioning exclusively.

Is there really no way to do this?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/29/2002 at 07:49 AM Reply With Quote

Currently item sizes and positions are defined with MENU_POS structure. You can create it on the fly with server side script if you need some values changed dynamically.

We are working on special release of Tigra Menu PRO with table formatted blocks (rater than independent absolutely positioned elements) which should adust items size automatically to the size of the text inside.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jvcotton
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 8/21/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/29/2002 at 01:10 PM Reply With Quote

Thanks, but that's not really an answer to my question. I simply want to know, is there currently no way for us to float a Tirgra menu in a webpage, such that text flows around it? If not we will not be able to use the product.

Thanks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/30/2002 at 06:51 AM Reply With Quote

Tigra Menu currently has no build in way to control the content of the calling page.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004