Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: "Can not find the input with NAME" [solved]
g2petter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 3/28/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/28/2008 at 11:42 AM Reply With Quote
"Can not find the input with NAME" [solved]


Hello.
I'm trying out Tigra Slider, and have a problem: I made a working slider from the demo pages included in the download, and it worked perfectly. Then I copied the code into my actual project without changing anything, and now all I get is a message saying "Can not find the input with NAME='inputName'" where inputName is the name I've chosen.

This is really weird, because I know the input is there. I've even made sure that it exists in the DOM. Does anyone know what's wrong?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/28/2008 at 08:01 PM Reply With Quote

My guess is that there is more that one input with that name.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
g2petter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 3/28/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/29/2008 at 09:52 AM Reply With Quote

That's not it. I've tried to rename the input to a series of random letters just to make sure, and it still gives the same error.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
mvdl
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 4/4/2008
Location: Netherlands
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/4/2008 at 08:13 PM Reply With Quote

Hi g2petter,

Most likely the problem is caused by the a??s_forma?? configuration key in the first configuration structure (e.g. a??A_INITa??). The demo specifies a??'s_form' : 0a??.
If your input box is not placed on a form, or not placed on the first form (as the 0 indicates the first zero-based index of the form in the collection of forms) it cana??t find it.

So, either refer to the correct form (by index or name), or (especially if you dona??t use a form) simply remove this configuration key.

Hope this helps, if not, please provide your source code to see what is wrong.

Regards,

Marcel van der Laan
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
g2petter
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 3/28/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/5/2008 at 07:44 AM Reply With Quote

That solved it, thanks a lot!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread Poll:

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Multiple Designs
Equalizer
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documentation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Support Forum

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004