Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Menu not displaying with Firefox
cuse
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 12/19/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/19/2007 at 03:21 AM Reply With Quote
Menu not displaying with Firefox


I am using the basic tigra menu product for the first time and have it working great with IE. However I can not get it to display with Firefox. I can display it with Firefox if I point it to my c drive but after I FTP the javascripts to my server, the menu does not appear.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/19/2007 at 03:29 PM Reply With Quote

I suspect that paths on your web page are referring to local drive. Make sure you use relative paths or absolute web paths instead.
Also check that menu.js is not modified on the way to the website.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
the_new_mr
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 12/9/2010
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/9/2010 at 11:16 AM Reply With Quote
Code needs altering


I discovered that the code needs altering a little. I was able to get the menu to appear by changing the direction of the slashes from backslashes to forward slashes.

<!-- menu script itself. you should not modify this file -->
<script language="JavaScript" src="scripts/menu.js"></script>
<!-- items structure. used for all menus on this page, but may be personal -->
<script language="JavaScript" src="scripts/<%=menuitems%>"></script>
<!-- files with geometry and styles structures for coresponding menus -->
<script language="JavaScript" src="scripts/menu_tpl.js"></script>

You will also need to do it for the menu.css file.


I have not been able to get the expand/collapse and click to work yet. Seems like a problem with the way setTimeout is used in menu.js
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
the_new_mr
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 12/9/2010
Member Is Offline
posted on 12/9/2010 at 11:19 AM Reply With Quote

Also, you need to add the following code to menu_collapse, menu_expand, menu_onclick, menu_onmouseout, menu_onmouseover and menu_onmousedown

if( typeof( o_item ) == 'undefined' ){
this.o_current = null;
return;
}
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004