Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Menu displays in Firefox but not IE
afs
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Registered: 8/8/2007
Location: USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/23/2007 at 04:56 PM Reply With Quote
Menu displays in Firefox but not IE


Firefox 2.0.0.8
IE 6.0.2900.2100

Just rcv'd gold version. Have builder working. Created new menu based on supplied template. Works fine in Firefox, won't even appear in IE.

Get Java script error:

Line: 1
Char: 1
Error: Object Doesn't support this property or method
Code: 0

The free version previously worked fine.

Will work under firefox when using the IE rendering engine mode.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/23/2007 at 06:57 PM Reply With Quote

Please submit a support ticket. We'll need to see your code.
Usually it's some extra comma that causes the problem like this, but unless you modified the files generated by the builder the syntax must be fine.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004