Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: RE-Active menu by pressing a button(RELOAD)
thiagopt
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 8/22/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/22/2007 at 02:18 PM Reply With Quote
RE-Active menu by pressing a button(RELOAD)


Hi, I have a question, is there a way for me to active my menu pressing a button?

In my case when I start the index.html I show for the user the default menu (and it's works), but I update the MENU_ITEMS and I need to reload the menu, I tried to put a button in the html and call menu again, but it reloads a new page and the menu don't appear. What could I do to reload the menu with those new data(Items) ?

Thanks a lot!
Thiago Pelikan
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
thiagopt
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 8/22/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/22/2007 at 05:19 PM Reply With Quote
again


Hi, I don't know if I was clear enough, so I will explain i little better.

In my HTML file when it's open, I call the default values for menu

new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL);

then I set the var MENU_ITEMS with a new value and I need to reload the menu, so I put a button and in this button I call menu or new menu I this time, the menu don't update it's values and shows me a new blank page!

What could I do? please! help me! :)

tks
Thiago Pelikan Teixeira
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/22/2007 at 06:50 PM Reply With Quote

Current version of menu will not update its hierarchy without the page reload. Menu writes its elements into the document using document.write(..) method at the page initialization time. After the document is loaded document.write(..) no longer works for that.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
thiagopt
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 8/22/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/22/2007 at 06:59 PM Reply With Quote

So, there is no way to update the menu pressing a button?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/22/2007 at 09:22 PM Reply With Quote

Not unless the script is specifically modified for that. For this all existing menu elements must be dynamically removed from the document and new elements must be dynamically created. This will require intermediate to advanced DHTML skills.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004