Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Missing nodes if I execute tree menu more than once
bradleycarmody
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 12/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/13/2007 at 09:09 PM
Missing nodes if I execute tree menu more than once


I am using the tree menu within my ColdFusiion application. After a lot of work I finally got it to work - yeah!! I build my tree items dynamically. My problem is when I execute the tree several times the level one nodes appear and the first couple of second level nodes appear but if I have several level one nodes the second level node does not always appear. I don't think the problem is with building the tree items because it will work great if I get out of IE and back in again and run the exact same search. To sum it up if I run the tree more than once I could get strange results and not all nodes appear unless I close out of IE and back in again.

I have tried refreshing the page, deleting cookies, deleting temporary files. The only way to get the tree "cleared out" is to close out of IE and log back into my application.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/13/2007 at 10:10 PM

do you experience the same problem with static (as opposed to dynamically generated) tree_items.js file?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
bradleycarmody
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 12/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/15/2007 at 03:27 PM

If I just "hard code" in the tree items it works fine but the application does not use the tree as static. The tree is built dynamically and populated based on a search criteria.

The first time always works fine. It is subsequent calls that I sometimes have problems with. The root node displays but does not expand so you don't know if there is a second node with more data. I would like the root icons to always be expanded. I realized that the second nodes are there but you have to double click on the root node each time to expand.

Attached is an example of what the tree looks like - you will notice the icon with the school houses do not show the book icons below with.

Thank You

bradleycarmody has attached this image:
tree_menu.jpg - 340.1kb
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/15/2007 at 11:40 PM

Do your "subsequent calls" reload the page with the tree?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
bradleycarmody
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Registered: 12/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/16/2007 at 04:12 PM

I got it to work by defining the tree item scope setting {'st':1}
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Frames targeting
Win help style
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004