Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Problems with Frames
wildbi111
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/20/2006
Location: OKC, OK (USA)
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/31/2007 at 07:25 PM Reply With Quote
Problems with Frames


I am looking for a simple method of having two frames. The top frame would contain the menu (tigra menu gold) and the bottom frame would display the various web pages.

Are there any simple examples on how to do this without all the style tags etc. My example below dos not work yet the menu.html work fine outside the frame

Here's what I have:
============>index.html<=============
<html>
<head>
<title>Testing Frams</title>
</head>
<frameset border=0 framespacing=0 rows=123,*,40 frameborder=0>
<frame name=header marginwidth=15 marginheight=15 bottomnargin=15 src="menu.html" scrolling=no>
<frame name=header marginwidth=15 marginheight=15 bottomnargin=15 src="anypage.html" scrolling=no>
</frameset>
</html>

=========> menu.html <=============
<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/menu.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/items.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/template.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu_files/menu.css">
</HEAD>
<BODY TEXT="#000000" BGCOLOR="#ffffff" LINK="#0000EF" VLINK="#55188A" ALINK="#FF0000">
<CENTER>
<script language="JavaScript">
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL);
</script>
</BODY></HTML>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/31/2007 at 07:30 PM Reply With Quote

The sample for very similar situation can be found in the Tigra Menu GOLD distribution package in directory "frames"
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
wildbi111
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/20/2006
Location: OKC, OK (USA)
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/31/2007 at 08:34 PM Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally posted by tigra
The sample for very similar situation can be found in the Tigra Menu GOLD distribution package in directory "frames"


I've tried and cannot seem to get it to work.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
wildbi111
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/20/2006
Location: OKC, OK (USA)
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/31/2007 at 09:33 PM Reply With Quote

Ok I can get it to display now but the menu items get cut off at a certain point. I had to replace MENU_POS0 with MENU_TPL, so I'm sure I'm missing something hear or is there a way for the pop-down menus to overlay the bottom fram?

In the header.html I have the following:

<html>
<head>
<title>Header.........</title>

<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/menu.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/items.js"></script>
<script language="JavaScript" src="menu_files/template.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="menu_files/menu.css">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" leftMargin="15" marginwidth="15" marginheight="0" topmargin="15" bottommargin="0" onscroll="this.scrollTo(0,0);return false">
<CENTER>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
var frameset = [
['header'],
['content']
]
new menu (MENU_ITEMS, MENU_TPL, {'frames' : frameset});
//-->
</script>
</CENTER>
</BODY></HTML>
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/31/2007 at 11:01 PM Reply With Quote

make sure the frame name you pass to the menu match actual frameset. In the code you posted both frames have the same name "header" and there is no "content".
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
wildbi111
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 5/20/2006
Location: OKC, OK (USA)
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/1/2007 at 02:16 AM Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally posted by tigra
make sure the frame name you pass to the menu match actual frameset. In the code you posted both frames have the same name "header" and there is no "content".


I caught that and fixed it. Now my problem is a menu with more than four items does not display anything after the fourth menu item. Seem to stop righ at the boundary for the frame.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 8/1/2007 at 02:58 PM Reply With Quote

make sure menus work fine in each individual document (without frameset). Watch for the error messages. If nothing helps submit a support ticket attaching the zip with all the files.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
spw
Member

Posts: 44
Registered: 12/8/2005
Location: Australia
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/8/2007 at 01:43 AM Reply With Quote
if you still have a a problem.....


Have a look at the source code for www.kitebeach.com.au =- we use Tigra extensively
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004