Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Need an example
mkyzar
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 5/8/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/29/2007 at 03:07 PM Reply With Quote
Need an example


Will someone please post an example of this? I'm not sure I understand it.

If framesets are nested (one of the frames contains html document with frames) then frame is referenced with parent and own name separated by a dot (.).
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/29/2007 at 05:10 PM Reply With Quote

just add core menu files

Attachment: tmg_nested_frames.zip (9.71kb)
This file has been downloaded 589 times
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
mkyzar
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 5/8/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/29/2007 at 05:46 PM Reply With Quote

Thank you. That makes sense now. I have another question, though. I am using TMG as the main navagation on my site. For the most part, my site it as such ['a', 'b'] and the frame overlapping works perfectly. However, there are a few applications within my site that contain frames of their own and the page becomes:
['a','b.top'],
['a','b.bottom']

When I place the initialization in 'a' I get an error where the menu loads but the menu items will not expand. I get "this.TM7[...][...] is null or not an object. Am I initializing it in the wrong place?

Thank you for all your help.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/30/2007 at 03:46 AM Reply With Quote

you'll need different copies of the document in frame "a": one for frameset with nested frames and one without. Most likely you'll need to reload top level frameset to update frame a and load subframeset at the same time.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
mkyzar
Member

Posts: 10
Registered: 5/8/2007
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/31/2007 at 03:05 PM Reply With Quote
Frameset Refresh


Is there a way to refresh the frameset and keep the content that is supposed to be in it? When I refresh my frameset it goes back to the opening page.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 5/31/2007 at 07:23 PM Reply With Quote

Create a copy of the top level document with the document URLs you want to load upon the refresh. When need a refresh redirect the top level window to that document. It is also possible to create the frameset that accepts the URLs of the documents as parameters so you don't need to create separate top level frameset for every combination.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004