Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Multiple Menus for Tigra 2.0
JimSelleck
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 4/8/2007
Location: Brighton, Michigan USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/8/2007 at 04:38 AM Reply With Quote
Multiple Menus for Tigra 2.0


There are lots of discussions here detailing how to put multiple different menus on a page and on a site for Tigra 1.0, and in one detailed procedure there is a notation that the procedure is different for 2.0, but I am not finding any detailed directions.

This is frustrating to find in such a great product, and frankly I am amazed that the builder does not ask how many menus there are already on the site, as it could easily change the scripts generated and give different file names. Having to do it all manually is a curious throwback.

Anyway, I have Tigra 2.0 Gold, and am installing it on a site with a large number of static pages. I want TWO Tigra menus on each page. One will be the same on ALL pages, the other will be unique to the page it is on. So far, given the confusing array of different instructions on here, I have NO idea how to get even the second menu configured on the FIRST page. I've been renaming files and adding script lines, but I have NO clue if I am doing it right.

Isn't there a single detailed step by step explanation SOMEWHERE for how to put multiple menus on a site/page???

Mainly all I find in the docs is "yes, you can do it!". That's NO help without an explanation of HOW.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
JimSelleck
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 4/8/2007
Location: Brighton, Michigan USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 4/8/2007 at 04:59 AM Reply With Quote
Figured it out, but...


Okay, I have my two independent menus working on my first page. However, it took a lot of hacking through the files and trial and error to figure out how to make the changes, especially in the CSS file.

I still think there ought to be a more semi-automatic way to do that incorporated into the Builder.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 12:04 AM Reply With Quote

Jim, did you ever find any documentation for this? I'm about to start hacking away, would love some guidance.
Jen
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
JimSelleck
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 4/8/2007
Location: Brighton, Michigan USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 01:02 AM Reply With Quote
Multiple independent menus on a page


Hi Jen.

It has been some time since I went through this, but you are welcome to look at the page I was working on last year:

www.videotopsecrets.com

If you "view source" on the first page, you'll see that what I basically did was to create a separate "items" and "template" file for each menu on any given page. In theory, you could have as many menus as you want by giving those files different distinct names.

If you use Firefox browser with the Web Developer extension, you will be able to grab all of the Javascript and CSS to see what I did.

Best of luck!

Jim
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 01:38 AM Reply With Quote

Thanks Jim, that's good to hear because that's what I've just done. But I've gone wrong somewhere. My second menu doesn't display and I get a JS error saying "this.link.style.pixelLeft is null or not an object". I found this code in menu.js but I'm no programmer, not sure what to do about it. Any ideas? Much appreciate your help. Jen
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
JimSelleck
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 4/8/2007
Location: Brighton, Michigan USA
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 01:48 AM Reply With Quote

I am a programmer, but Javascript manages to get me all tangled up at least once a week. ;->

Look through whatever you have scripted with extreme care, I mean character by character. Remember that capitalization COUNTS, and entire Javascript empires can be toppled simply by using one ( parenthesis character when you were supposed to type a { curly thing, OR if you simply leave out a ; semi-colon at the end of a line!

I would start by assuming that whatever you have is fundamentally correct, but you most probably have a single malformed line in there with either a capitalization error or a punctuation problem.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 01:54 AM Reply With Quote

Eeeuuuwww, yuk, OK I'll get the magnifying glass out ...
Thanks, Jen
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 03:13 AM Reply With Quote

Jim, I just noticed one thing:
I have created new configuration files and pointed the page at both sets of files - then I get the error. But if I point at either one or the other set, the menus work perfectly (but of course I can only get one at a time to display. Is this a clue?
It indicates to me that, individually, both sets of files are correctly coded and correctly linked to. But something goes wrong when I try to display both at once.
Confusing.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/2/2008 at 03:18 AM Reply With Quote

OK, I just fixed it, sort of. I had created at pointed at a second "menu.js". When I removed "<script language="javascript" src="menu_p.js"></script> the second menu has appeared, and no error message. Hallelujah!
It's not reading its own stylesheet, but that's another story ...
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/6/2008 at 07:43 PM Reply With Quote

http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_999/
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jenpen2
Member

Posts: 22
Registered: 4/14/2008
Member Is Offline
posted on 10/8/2008 at 12:31 AM Reply With Quote

Excellent, thanks! The thing I had forgotten was to change .m0 to .m1 in the second stylesheet.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 
Tigra Menu PRO
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Alignment & Multimenus
Unlimited Depth
Item sizing and positioning
Inner HTML
Frames, Targeting
Static Positioning
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Tigra Menu PRO FAQ
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 
Product Page Tigra Menu GOLD
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004