Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: how to multi-select the items on the tree menu?
jacky_xu
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 9/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 09:00 PM Reply With Quote
how to multi-select the items on the tree menu?


hello.i wanna multi-select the items on the tree menu so i added '<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" NAME="">' but then i was not able to select any one checkbox and the error said 'need ;'
what can i do?help me,thanks

jacky_xu has attached this image:
demo.bmp - 232.43kb
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 09:07 PM Reply With Quote

Looks like some syntax error. Try escaping the double quotes:
'<INPUT TYPE=\"checkbox\" NAME=\"\">'
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jacky_xu
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 9/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 09:26 PM Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally posted by tigra
Looks like some syntax error. Try escaping the double quotes:
'<INPUT TYPE=\"checkbox\" NAME=\"\">'


thanks for your reply.but i just adjusted my code and tried again,the error was the same
my code is as following:
......
['<INPUT TYPE=\"checkbox\" NAME=\"id\" value=\"<%=func.getFunctionId()%>\"><%=func.getFunctionName()%>', '',],
......
thanks you.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jacky_xu
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 9/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 09:36 PM Reply With Quote
it was ok!


when i added the <td></td>lables to hug the checkbox.it worked.and my code is here:
['<td><INPUT TYPE=\"checkbox\" NAME=\"id\"value=\"<%=func.getFunctionId()%>\"><%=func.getFunctionName()%></td>', '',],

whatever,thanks to everybody.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jacky_xu
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 9/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 10:37 PM Reply With Quote
oh,no


what a shame.the question is still bother me.the error is "lack of ;"
who can help me ?thanks for any reply.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jacky_xu
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 9/19/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2006 at 11:39 PM Reply With Quote
it works


this is the right string:
['<td><INPUT TYPE=\'checkbox\' NAME=\'id\'value=\'<%=func.getFunctionId()%>\'><%=func.getFunctionName()%></td>', '',],
not
['<td><INPUT TYPE=\"checkbox\" NAME=\"id\"value=\"<%=func.getFunctionId()%>\"><%=func.getFunctionName()%></td>', '',],
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Frames targeting
Win help style
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004