Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Frameset targeting
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/11/2006 at 01:00 AM Reply With Quote
Frameset targeting


Hello,

i use a frameset with a top and a bottom frame. The Menu is in the top frame and the most button targets are in the bottom frame and this works fine!

But:

I need also some target where i want to open a new Frameset (with left and right frame) in the bottom frame. How can i realize that?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/11/2006 at 10:13 AM Reply With Quote

Term "target" in respect to the menu refers to opening the link in another frame or window. You can specify target for each item of the menu independenly using "tw" item scope setting.

You can reload the main frameset with new frameset of different configuration by using target "_parent" i.e.

['Reload Frameset', 'vertical_frameset.html, {'tw':'_parent'}]
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/11/2006 at 12:57 PM Reply With Quote
can you make me a sample for it


['TUI LastMinute', 'http://www.tui.de/TUI/Startseite?TUIAngebote&AgenturNr=013797', {'tw':'mainFrame'}] <- this is the normal frame

['TUI LastMinute', 'http://www.tui.de/TUI/Startseite?TUIAngebote&AgenturNr=013797', 'Reload Frameset', 'specmainFrame',{'tw':'_parent'}]

is this right?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/12/2006 at 10:59 AM Reply With Quote

Nop, the number and order of paremeters in the item never changes.

What 'Reload Frameset' is supposed to be?

If you want to reload whole frameset with another frameset you should give the URL of that other frameset in the link section. Currently it's 'http://www.tui.de/TUI/Startseite?TUIAngebote&AgenturNr=013797' in your code.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/13/2006 at 12:31 AM Reply With Quote
I don't understand that...


what means Nop?

Can you maybe explain a little bit more how i can open a different frameset under a top frame on the site? Sorry I'm not a programmer :-(

this is the current situation

Catron has attached this image:
current_situation.gif - 2.94kb
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/13/2006 at 12:32 AM Reply With Quote
and this...


how i want to have that...how can i get? :-(

Catron has attached this image:
newtraget_in_menu_link.gif - 8.61kb
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/13/2006 at 10:38 AM Reply With Quote

You'll have to reload whole thing. Below is the quote from the product documentation (check out first limitation):

The Dynamic HTML (DHTML) and Document Object Model (DOM) don't provide native support for this feature that's why this popular feature is not offered by most JavaScript menus. The elements menu is built of can't extend beyond the edge of the document they were created in. We solve the problem by creating the fragments of the menu in different frames and then synchronizing them so they look and act as one menu. This trick comes with some limitations that you should be aware of:

- frameset configuration can't be changed without main (top level) page reload
- menu files and initialization must be added to all pages
- all pages must belong to same domain
- menu will not be visible over frame borders and scrollers so to avoid the gaps borders and scrolling should be turned off for the edges of the frame overlapped by the menu

Above requirements only apply to documents in frames that menu will overlap (cover).
[end of quote]

You're trying to change the frameset configuration. As you can see this can't be done without reloading the menu. You can do that by reloading the main frameset providing the different menu page with menu configured for new frameset configuration.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Catron
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Registered: 6/25/2006
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/13/2006 at 11:54 PM Reply With Quote
...can you...


create me a sample link how to reload?

That will be really great...thanks
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tigra
Administrator

Posts: 2049
Registered: 6/17/2002
Location: US, CO
Member Is Offline
posted on 7/14/2006 at 10:09 AM Reply With Quote

here you go. sample uses static links but it will work with the menu same well.

Attachment: frameset.zip (990b)
This file has been downloaded 729 times
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Product Page
Functionality demos Functionality demos
Multiple
Cross-framed
Select-boxes
Effects
Design demos Design demos
Icons & arrows
Idea!
Hi there!
Matrix
MS Style
XP Style
Dots
3D-Buttons
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004