Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Multiple Tables In One Page
alphadog
Member

Posts: 11
Registered: 12/15/2002
Member Is Offline
thumbdown.gif posted on 1/30/2003 at 03:52 AM Reply With Quote
Multiple Tables In One Page


It seems that when I try to put two different tables in one web page, one table gets the CSS and the other does not. It would seem that your product should be able to do this in the pro version without requiring me to pay extra for "customization". Is this supposed to happen?

The way I am doing this is by inlining the variables TABLE_LOOK, TABLE_CAPT and TABLE_CONTENT, but creating the second set as TABLE_LOOK2, TABLE_CAPT2 and TABLE_CONTENT2. Then I call:

Ttable_init(TABLE_CAPT2, TABLE_CONTENT2, TABLE_LOOK2);

in one location and

Ttable_init(TABLE_CAPT, TABLE_CONTENT, TABLE_LOOK);

in another in the same page. The second never picks up the CCS formating from the css document.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/30/2003 at 10:38 AM Reply With Quote
re: Multiple Tables In One Page


This problem happens if you don't define style classes for the second table. For details see section Configuring Table Appearence of Tigra Tables PRO Documentation: (http://www.softcomplex.com/products/tigra_tables_pro/docs/)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
alphadog
Member

Posts: 11
Registered: 12/15/2002
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/31/2003 at 03:26 AM Reply With Quote

Ah, I missed the one-line about zero-based CSS classes. Thanks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
lapellecc
Newbie

Posts: 1
Registered: 11/24/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/24/2003 at 02:58 PM Reply With Quote
Is this still a problem?


I just tried this myself and I am having a similar issue. I see the original post was in Jan 2003.

My product version is 1.3
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nik


Posts:
Registered: 1/1/1970
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/25/2003 at 08:27 AM Reply With Quote

Please contact us at http://www.softcomplex.com/support/ and we'll send you the newest product version 2.0.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Simple
XP-styled
3D designed
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004