Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: loop in validator
pcrombach
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 1/15/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/15/2006 at 09:34 PM Reply With Quote
loop in validator


Hi,\I replaced the free validator.js with validator pro-versio. Now on submit the browser apears to be in a loop. with firefox I get after a while a message telling a script takes too long!!
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
pcrombach
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Registered: 1/15/2006
Member Is Offline
posted on 1/17/2006 at 08:54 PM Reply With Quote
loop in validator


I figgured out why the loop happened. It was I had a semicolon after the last bracket of the fileds structure.
Weird however is that the free validator was no problem.

Another thing that happened was I used the examples on the Softcomplex doc page of validator pro. I could not make it work. After trying and reading I discovered there is a semicolon missing in teh example next the middle.

So guys. If validator is not working check the semicolons in the scripts.

Tip to the people of Softcomplex. make the example correct. There are a lot of people who will try to understand by using these example. They will never make that script with error working
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Product Demos
Registration Form Validation
Login Form Validation
Multiple Forms Validation
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Validators Comparison Table
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004