Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: multiple items selection and selected in branch
aeon
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 9/12/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/12/2005 at 03:23 PM Reply With Quote
multiple items selection and selected in branch


Hi I am looking in to using Tigra Tree Menu Pro in a project I am starting.

1) I need multiple item selection capability throughout a tree which I believe is supported? (I would want to swap the graphic next to the item so that a tick appeared if it was selected and then when the page with the menu is submitted be able to determine which items were selected to pass into a database query).

2) I would like to reset the menu state so that only 'first level' branches were visible each time a page is opened

3) I would like to be able to set the graphic of a 'first level' branch differently depending on wether any items within it (but possibly hidden) had been selected. This to apply even if the items were deeply nested. This was a first level branch might be bold if there were selections within it.

4) I would like to be able to select ALL sub branches and items from a branch. This means that each branch would need to have a 'click to open / close' function AND a 'click to select all items in branch' mode.

Am I asking too much? Which of the above is possible please? Which others could be made possible?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/12/2005 at 04:08 PM Reply With Quote

All features seems possible via open tree API
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
aeon
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Registered: 9/12/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/12/2005 at 05:58 PM Reply With Quote

'via API' looks like it means custom Javascript coding. I'll submit a support ticket as suggested to ask about SoftComplex doing the coding.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
syfodyas
Member

Posts: 11
Registered: 11/16/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/16/2005 at 11:46 AM Reply With Quote

I'm also looking for the same functionality (especcialy points 1, 3 and 4). Is this available in the paid-version?? (PRO i think). And aeon: does it work properly? And could you explain what the open tree API is?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 11/21/2005 at 11:09 AM Reply With Quote

Tigra Tree Menu PRO has a set of methods and properties allowing to adjust its functionality - read more in the product documentation
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos
Multiple Trees
Frames Targeting
Icons and Styles Overloading
Event Handling
Performance Test
Version 1.2 features
Product Documentation Documentation
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
Customer Care System
Order Now ORDER NOW!
Add to Cart
View Cart
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004