Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Putting the actual menu on my webpage
SopieMunky
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 9/8/2005
Location: TX
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/9/2005 at 04:56 AM Reply With Quote
Putting the actual menu on my webpage


EDIT: I posted this in another forum before I realized nobody even posts in that forum anymore, so I decided to move it here. Please don't be mad at me. I thought I was posting it in this forum originally, but must've opened up another page by mistake.

Hi. I apologize if this has been covered somewhere. In fact, I know it HAS to be somewhere...

But I am new to this program, and I don't know the first thing about javascript. I've made my menu. But, the problem is, I run my website off of a webserver that's on my other computer.

I, for some reason, can't install the actual program on there because of some .NET Framework issue.

Now, assuming I don't WANT to install the program onto my other computer, is there a possible way to get the menu pasted onto an index.html file on my other computer?

I don't know what type of "script" or code I'd use to physically put the menu on my page. I've seen some suggestions, but they all assume you have the program on the same computer as the website. Is it really necessary?

Is it not possible to just copy/paste the files onto the other computer through a network?

I can do this, if it's all that's required. But, I still don't know how to go about the actual process of putting the menu on my page.

What should I do?

Again, I apologize for my newbie ways. I'm just eager to put a neat menu on my website because I'm tired of using pre-made menus that I get on javascript websites.

Thanks in advance.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
SopieMunky
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 9/8/2005
Location: TX
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/12/2005 at 01:51 AM Reply With Quote

No one?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
SopieMunky
Member

Posts: 13
Registered: 9/8/2005
Location: TX
Member Is Offline
posted on 9/19/2005 at 08:37 AM Reply With Quote

Nevermind. I figured it out over the week after looking at tons and tons of threads. I also figured out a temporary solution for getting rid of underlined text here: http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_2917/page1/#pid7555
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page Tigra Menu
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Traditional Blue
White Steps
Inner HTML
All Together
Frames Targeting
Free Download Free Download
Free Download Menu Builders
Online Builder
Builder for Windows
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Menus Comparison Table
Support Forum Support Forum
 

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004