Support Forum Softcomplex logo
About Us  | Services  | Download  | Order  | Support  | |
| Search | Today's Posts | Stats | Board Rules | Not logged in [ Login | Register ]
go to bottom
Last active: Never

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread
Author: Subject: Pause between database records
DaveT
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 3/14/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/14/2005 at 07:21 PM Reply With Quote
Pause between database records


Hi. Any other newbie to the Tigra Scroller product here. I have it installed and it works great. But my boss wants it to do something else.

Currently it reads content from an HTML page populated by a database query. That works great. But now I need it to pause briefly between each database record rather than between each HTML page. There are only around 10 records in all.

I attempted to accomplish the pauses by setting up 10 different HTML pages using this configuration:
ITEMS = [
{
'file': '../s0_data/cont1.cfm',
'content': '',
'pause_b': 2,
'pause_a': 2
},
{
'file': '../s0_data/cont2.cfm',
'content': '',
'pause_b': 1,
'pause_a': 2
},
{
'file': '../s0_data/cont3.cfm',
'content': '',
'pause_b': 1,
'pause_a': 2
},
{
'file': '../s0_data/cont4.cfm',
'content': '',
'pause_b': 1,
'pause_a': 2
}, and so on.

But it seemingly selects the pages randomly and skips some pages. Actually it repeats the same page selection pattern every twenty iterations while it skips some.

My preference would be to use only one HTML page with some sort of trigger either inside or outside the query loop that will cause the pause to occur.

Please help! Thanks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/17/2005 at 01:09 PM Reply With Quote

PLease mention the working demo URL.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
DaveT
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Registered: 3/14/2005
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/17/2005 at 02:44 PM Reply With Quote

If I understand your request you are wantind to see what I have working right now? I would if it would help. But it is internal and cannot be accessed from outside our network.

Is it possible that the Scroller Pro can do what I need?

Thanks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rock
Moderator

Posts: 687
Registered: 4/15/2003
Member Is Offline
posted on 3/17/2005 at 03:17 PM Reply With Quote

Default version of Tigra Scroller PRO does not allows to setup "trigger" inside content, it also operates with items. But:
1. it's possible to customize PRO version to allow such trigger functionality.
2. it's possible you could use default PRO version, cause it works better with outside content.
3. it's possible you have faced with iframe caching problem already solved in free Tigra Scroller.
Please refer to your Customer Care System and we'll discuss possible solutions.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Post new thread

Related Links:
Product Page
Product Demonstrations Live Demos:
Multiple vertical scrolling
Horizontal scrolling
Free Download Free Download
Product Documentation Documentation:
Documenation Page
Change Log
Support Forum Technical Support
Support Forum
   

Go To Top


Powered by XMB 1.9.1 Nexus
Developed By Aventure Media & The XMB Group © 2002-2004